Jagdeep ‘Soorma Bhopali’ Dies at 81

Veteran Actor – Comedian Jagdeep aka Ishtiaq Dies at the age of 81 on 8 July 2020 today in Mumbai.

Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed Jafri better known as his stage name Jagdeep was born on 29 March 1939. Ishtiaq is the father of  Indian actor, voice actor, dancer, comedian, impressionist Syed Javed Ahmed Jaffrey.

Well known for his funny characters and perfect comic timings, an Indian film actor and comedian who appeared in more than 400 films. Jagdeep was best known for his character ‘Soorma Bhopali’ he played from Amitabh Bachchan and Dharmendra’s 1975 film legendary ‘Sholay’.

Ajay Devgn mourned actor Jagdeep in a tweet, writing: Heard the sad news of Jagdeep Saab’s demise. Always enjoyed watching him on screen. He brought so much joy to the audience. My deepest condolences to Jaaved and all members of the family. Prayers for Jagdeep Saab’s soul🙏

The veteran actor started his film career in B. R. Chopra’s Afsana film as a child artist extra and later on he went on to do films as a child artist in many other films as well for which he received various accolades and high praise for his roles.

May his soul Rest in peace!

 341 total views,  2 views today

Summary
Name
Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed Jafri
Nickname
(Jagdeep Jaffrey)
Job Title
Actor, Comedian
Company
Bollywood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Visit blogadda.com to discover Indian blogs blogrollcenter.com Entertainment Blog Directory blogging tips
blogging tips Follow my blog with Bloglovin DMCA.com Protection Status